Dental Practice Growth Lab

Dental practices on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 86,875 public Google Business Profile listings of dental practices across 51 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (385) 217-4728 for a custom cut of the data.

21.5%
of dental practices on Google list no website at all
39
median Google review count for a dental practice
37%
have fewer than 10 reviews
103 vs 1
median reviews with a website vs without one
79.2%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
22.3%
list no business hours on their profile
14.1%
are open on Saturday
21.2%
show a public email address

At a glance

of dental practices on Google list no website at all21.5%
median Google review count for a dental practice39
have fewer than 10 reviews37%
median reviews with a website vs without one103 vs 1
are rated 4.5 stars or higher79.2%
list no business hours on their profile22.3%

How to cite

Dental Practice Growth Lab, "Dental practices on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://dentalpracticegrowthlab.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for dental practices in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to Dental Practice Growth Lab with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your dental practice for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall